Navigation:   Home  >>  Forums

Go Back   Photoshopchop.com > PHOTO CHOPS > GRAPHIC DESIGN SHOWOFF AND TIPS

Notices

GRAPHIC DESIGN SHOWOFF AND TIPS For design tips and tricks, and post your work, websites/flyers/anything design related.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-21-2005, 10:19 PM   #1
PatelDesigns
PSC "I HAVE NO LIFE" MEMBER
 
PatelDesigns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: $$, Ont, Canada
Posts: 577
PatelDesigns is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to PatelDesigns Send a message via MSN to PatelDesigns
Default Quick Web Design Q

This is a quickE. Is anyone allowed to use themes/styles that are used by large corporations and companies?
__________________
PatelDesigns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2005, 03:51 PM   #2
rickysals
Super Moderator
 
rickysals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,294
rickysals is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to rickysals
Default

umm,

i dunno if it is technically illegal,

but ethically it's not right, and what reason would you ever want to?
__________________
http://rickyaustin.com
rickysals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2005, 10:33 PM   #3
misterphotoshop
PSC FOR LIFE MEMBER
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,116
misterphotoshop is on a distinguished road

Awards Showcase
Post Whore 
Total Awards: 1

Default

well what do you mean exactly? Like if its a certain button style thats fine but dont like exactly copy another websites identity.
misterphotoshop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2005, 11:00 PM   #4
suzq044
3000 AND CLIMBING
 
suzq044's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3,984
suzq044 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

basically you have to change ANY digital media by 80% to call it yours. if you can tell it was once theres [like a simple color change] then yes, its illegal; copyright infringement.
__________________


suzq044 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Genuine Juniper Network QSFP-40GBASE-SR4 OM3-100M
$27.11
Genuine Juniper Network QSFP-40GBASE-SR4 OM3-100M pictureJuniper Networks NetScreen 5XT NS-5XT-101 VPN Firewall with A/C Power Supply
$29.99
Juniper Networks NetScreen 5XT NS-5XT-101 VPN Firewall with A/C Power Supply pictureJuniper 532 IEEE 802.11n 450 Mbit/s Wireless Access Point - 1 Lot Of 25
$1250.0
Juniper 532 IEEE 802.11n 450 Mbit/s Wireless Access Point - 1 Lot Of 25 pictureIBM 46C9249 IBM Juniper 10G SFP+ Transceiver
$31.0
IBM 46C9249 IBM Juniper 10G SFP+ Transceiver pictureJuniper SRX210 Rack Mount Kit SRX210-RMK
$136.85
Juniper SRX210 Rack Mount Kit SRX210-RMK picture



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All rights reserved 2002-2008 Photoshopchop.com