Navigation:   Home  >>  Forums

Go Back   Photoshopchop.com > PHOTO CHOPS > 3D RENDERING

Notices

3D RENDERING Been doing some 3D work and want to show it off? Put it here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-08-2005, 02:50 PM   #1
DarkPhantom29
PSC SENIOR MEMBER
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Stephentown,NY
Posts: 289
DarkPhantom29 is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to DarkPhantom29 Send a message via Yahoo to DarkPhantom29
Default AutoCAD 2005

I just received autocad 2005, iv actually never used a drafting program before, so i was wondering if anyone on here knew of a place that has begginers tuts for autocad. i have the e-book autocad 2005 for dummies, and have been reading it, but i was wondering if there were tuts for it.

kevin
DarkPhantom29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2005, 03:06 PM   #2
misterphotoshop
PSC FOR LIFE MEMBER
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,116
misterphotoshop is on a distinguished road

Awards Showcase
Post Whore 
Total Awards: 1

Default

Did you check if the software came with any tutorials? I know 3dsmax comes with some really helpfull tutorials even though the programs arent the same but you can check. A seach will probably come up with some good tuts.
misterphotoshop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2005, 08:51 PM   #3
Skyline4life
I can burn you..
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: ILL
Posts: 1,877
Skyline4life is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to Skyline4life Send a message via MSN to Skyline4life
Default

Damn i need a Cad prog. How much did that cost you?
__________________
<span style='color:red'>This is a signature virus. Copy me into your signature and help me spread.</span>
Skyline4life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2005, 10:45 AM   #4
nasTone
PSC "I HAVE NO LIFE" MEMBER
 
nasTone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Around
Posts: 554
nasTone is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

What are you looking to do in AutoCAD? I have been using it since '94 and I am sure I can help you with whatever you may need. I would suggest taking some kind of drafting classed as well if offered. This knowledge will help you a lot.
__________________
One of PSC's oldest active members, April 7, 2003

nasTone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2005, 07:02 PM   #5
DarkPhantom29
PSC SENIOR MEMBER
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Stephentown,NY
Posts: 289
DarkPhantom29 is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to DarkPhantom29 Send a message via Yahoo to DarkPhantom29
Default

i picked up autocad at staples out here in ma, and the porogram was on sale, i believes i payed 650 for it and then i got an instant rebate of 200, so i only payed 450 for it, which still wasnt to pad.

i need it to design an invention/ gaming system, that my friend and i designed. and im currently not in school, im actually in the process of moving to MN, and but i could pass up on the deal.

kevin

ill also see what i can pull up on seeing that there was nothing on yahoo. thanx for the info guys.
DarkPhantom29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 08:26 AM   #6
BoltZ22
PSC NOOB
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: J-Town, WI
Posts: 2
BoltZ22 is on a distinguished road
Default

i got my copy of 2005 for free. but then again, i went to school for CAD drafting. still haven't loaded it on my computer though. still using 2004 with architectural desktop.
__________________

MY I.M. SITE (Updated 2/10/05) / MY CARDOMAIN PAGE / CREATIVE DRAFT
BoltZ22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 01:14 PM   #7
nasTone
PSC "I HAVE NO LIFE" MEMBER
 
nasTone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Around
Posts: 554
nasTone is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Do you plan to model the system in 3D? If so, AutoCAD isn't too good of a software to use to do somethings like that. The 3d tools they have aren't too good, and are not too easy for a beginner to use. If you plan to do a 2D layout of your design, you picked the right software. If you plan to get in to 3D industrial/mechanical design, you should see if you can get a copy of Pro-E, SolidWorks, Catia, or Inventor. (These programs are a lot more expensive than AutoCAD)
__________________
One of PSC's oldest active members, April 7, 2003

nasTone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 03:17 PM   #8
hawk_196
PSC 1000 POSTS MEMBER
 
hawk_196's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 1,842
hawk_196 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I would go out and make a couple beginner tuts for autocad but its like almost too much to learn to put in one tut. I could, however, make a tut where you draw something and follow along if you want (although I'll have to re-install aCAD2000 on here). maybe a rim sketching tut?
__________________

This is a signature virus. Copy me into your signature and help me spread.
hawk_196 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2005, 08:08 PM   #9
Sha$XL
PSC 1000 POSTS MEMBER
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,026
Sha$XL is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nasTone
Do you plan to model the system in 3D? If so, AutoCAD isn't too good of a software to use to do somethings like that. The 3d tools they have aren't too good, and are not too easy for a beginner to use. If you plan to do a 2D layout of your design, you picked the right software. If you plan to get in to 3D industrial/mechanical design, you should see if you can get a copy of Pro-E, SolidWorks, Catia, or Inventor. (These programs are a lot more expensive than AutoCAD)
autocad is almost $5,000. unless u mean autocad LT, then that is cheap. if you have the regular autocad (non-LT) than the .dwg files can be imported into 3d studio max for your texturing redering and whatnot. and autcad lt files might also be able to transfer into 3ds, not 100% sure tho. You also try Autodesk VIZ, its a renderer for autocad files. but each of those progs are close to $2,000-$3,000
__________________
BOOM HEADSHOT!!

Quote:
You know how many birthday's there are a year?... hundreds, literally hundreds.
Sha$XL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2005, 08:17 PM   #10
hawk_196
PSC 1000 POSTS MEMBER
 
hawk_196's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 1,842
hawk_196 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

viz is more than just a renderer, its like gmax, meaning its a stripped down version of 3ds.

if he is going to be doing mechanical 3d stuff, then I do not reccomend 3ds or viz. he would be better off with solidworks or inventor. both import .dwg and .dxf files, however they sketch perfectly well on their own (for basic purposes at least) so autocad isn't nescesary.

we really need to know more of what you plan to use the software for before we start reccomending stuff
__________________

This is a signature virus. Copy me into your signature and help me spread.
hawk_196 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2005, 09:29 PM   #11
DarkPhantom29
PSC SENIOR MEMBER
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Stephentown,NY
Posts: 289
DarkPhantom29 is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to DarkPhantom29 Send a message via Yahoo to DarkPhantom29
Default

well i have the desigh on paper, and already did a 3d design of it in pfotoshop, doing alot of see through as well. I just need a program that allows me to go in and sketch a 2d design up so i can do the complete layout ( ie: a blueprint). Can i do this in autocad or not, from what the things says, i can make blueprints in it, im just curiouse to see if i can do it in there or not.

I have anim8or where i can do 3d designs if need be and a free copy of 3dsmax that i got from Digital Arts Magazine.

kevin
DarkPhantom29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2005, 05:17 PM   #12
nasTone
PSC "I HAVE NO LIFE" MEMBER
 
nasTone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Around
Posts: 554
nasTone is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

AutoCAD is the leading 2D program out there. I would bet that 90% of all manufacturing businesses are using a copy. To answer your question, yes, you can make blueprints in AutoCAD.
__________________
One of PSC's oldest active members, April 7, 2003

nasTone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2005, 10:55 PM   #13
DarkPhantom29
PSC SENIOR MEMBER
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Stephentown,NY
Posts: 289
DarkPhantom29 is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to DarkPhantom29 Send a message via Yahoo to DarkPhantom29
Default

ok, cool, now how do i go about this, i have 4 days left to tinker on my computer, then i leave for MN where i will be moving to. (Minnesota=MN)

kevin
DarkPhantom29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2005, 08:27 AM   #14
chauhan7
PSC PRO MEMBER
 
chauhan7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: luton, england
Posts: 151
chauhan7 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to chauhan7
Default

Hello, look im new to this 3d rendering thingy, i have solid works on my computor and i want to make a 3D car on it, do i have the right program or not even though i have absolutly no idea how to use i will learn, or is there a better program i can use.
__________________
chauhan7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2005, 06:01 AM   #15
PROXT
PSC NOOB
 
PROXT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tas
Posts: 4
PROXT is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to PROXT Send a message via Yahoo to PROXT
Angry

[this post removed by mondala,,,, how much a copy? I dont think so! You've been warned.]
__________________
http://motorvater.racingrb.com/

Last edited by Mondala; 10-21-2005 at 10:33 AM. Reason: how much a copy? I dont think so.
PROXT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2005, 07:13 PM   #16
nasTone
PSC "I HAVE NO LIFE" MEMBER
 
nasTone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Around
Posts: 554
nasTone is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I didn't think we were supposed to post anything about piracy on this site......
__________________
One of PSC's oldest active members, April 7, 2003

nasTone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2005, 07:33 AM   #17
Manson_cs
PSC 1000 POSTS MEMBER
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,149
Manson_cs is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Were not meant too ... tisk tisk, im sure when a admin finds this post it will be sorted!!!

Piracy and advertising lol ... smoooooth
__________________
Manson_cs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2005, 10:35 AM   #18
Mondala
 
Mondala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 641
Mondala is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Ok, so we have AutoCAD as top dawg for 2D design, I would agree with that. Anybody else have suggestions for other 2D apps for design work?
Mondala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2005, 10:51 AM   #19
nasTone
PSC "I HAVE NO LIFE" MEMBER
 
nasTone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Around
Posts: 554
nasTone is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

The 2d application (DWGeditor) that comes with SolidWorks is almost an exact copy of AutoCAD. If you were to purchase SolidWorks, you could get both worlds - 2D and 3D. I know of 2 other 2D programs but I have never used either of them. E-Cad and Turbo Cad. I believe you can pick up Turbo Cad for $100.00.
__________________
One of PSC's oldest active members, April 7, 2003

nasTone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2005, 01:25 AM   #20
brasher
*****
 
brasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 3,654
brasher is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via MSN to brasher
Default

I use Microstation V8 at work, Very powerful drawing application, but more used in electrical layouts and schematics.
__________________
|| photoshopchop.com ||
brasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Dell Poweredge 2600 Server Shroud Enclosure Part CN-06M676 6M676 07M068
$14.44
Dell Poweredge 2600 Server Shroud Enclosure Part CN-06M676 6M676 07M068 pictureDell PowerEdge T110 II Xeon E3 1220v2 3.3GHz Quad Core/32GB RAM/1TB HDD
$250.0
Dell PowerEdge T110 II Xeon E3 1220v2 3.3GHz Quad Core/32GB RAM/1TB HDD pictureGenuine Dell 00R215 Power Cord 10ft 125V 15A 3-Prong Heavy Duty 0R215 Bag server
$11.99
Genuine Dell 00R215 Power Cord 10ft 125V 15A 3-Prong Heavy Duty 0R215 Bag server picture12U 19" Rackmount Server Rack / Cabinet w/Casters for Supermicro, Dell- 35" deep
$240.0
12U 19Dell PowerEdge R720. 2*E5-2650, PERC H710, 16GB Ram, No Drives
$1199.0
Dell PowerEdge R720. 2*E5-2650, PERC H710, 16GB Ram, No Drives picture



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All rights reserved 2002-2008 Photoshopchop.com