Navigation:   Home  >>  Forums

Go Back   Photoshopchop.com > PHOTO CHOPS > DRAWINGS/CARTOON CHOPS

Notices

DRAWINGS/CARTOON CHOPS Post photoshops of tooned autos or post scanned images of personal artwork and sketches.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-01-2006, 11:33 AM   #1
Tony Riley
PSC 1000 POSTS MEMBER
 
Tony Riley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 1,468
Tony Riley is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to Tony Riley Send a message via MSN to Tony Riley
Default [TR] - E36 Touring Prototype (B&W toon)

This is probably the last of this style that I'll do for a time.
Personally though I think it is the best of this style I've done.
A lot of people at first could not appreciate this in w.i.p. form
as it seemed mundane and most of the important bits were
very small. Alot of work was done on the pixel level, which to
say is very time consuming. The car is based on the 1992
e36 touring car prototype by contemporary artist Sandro Chia.
To quote him. "All eyes are upon it. People look closely at cars. This car reflects their gaze."
The finished item *note - this has not been sized down from a higher resolution*

Ask if you need a different res, but most of all
Enjoy.
TR
__________________

Riley will return.
V o l a i r e @ 60% completion.
Tony Riley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2006, 01:07 PM   #2
illusionest
PSC PRO MEMBER
 
illusionest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 156
illusionest is on a distinguished road
Default

speechless...


indescribable

amazing
illusionest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2006, 01:38 PM   #3
Carty
Get Banned, Ask Me How.

 
Carty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 6,928
Carty is a Total BadassCarty is a Total BadassCarty is a Total BadassCarty is a Total BadassCarty is a Total BadassCarty is a Total BadassCarty is a Total BadassCarty is a Total BadassCarty is a Total BadassCarty is a Total BadassCarty is a Total Badass

Awards Showcase
Forum Comedian 
Total Awards: 1

Send a message via AIM to Carty Send a message via Skype™ to Carty
Default

holy **** tony, thats some crazy detail
__________________
One of PSC's oldest active members, July 31, 2003


Carty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2006, 04:29 AM   #4
MartinPliksh
PSC "I HAVE NO LIFE" MEMBER
 
MartinPliksh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 834
MartinPliksh is on a distinguished road
Default

the ledgend of toons

well done, love every bit of it
__________________
"Theres no such thing as skill. Theres just effort, and how much your willing to give"

:: My Deviant Art --> Click Me ::
MartinPliksh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2006, 12:34 PM   #5
Carty
Get Banned, Ask Me How.

 
Carty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 6,928
Carty is a Total BadassCarty is a Total BadassCarty is a Total BadassCarty is a Total BadassCarty is a Total BadassCarty is a Total BadassCarty is a Total BadassCarty is a Total BadassCarty is a Total BadassCarty is a Total BadassCarty is a Total Badass

Awards Showcase
Forum Comedian 
Total Awards: 1

Send a message via AIM to Carty Send a message via Skype™ to Carty
Default

haha ledgend??? spell check
__________________
One of PSC's oldest active members, July 31, 2003


Carty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2006, 01:00 PM   #6
Mike Minnillo
Carty's *****
 
Mike Minnillo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1986
Location: colorado springs, CO
Posts: 2,774
Mike Minnillo Is EurotasticMike Minnillo Is EurotasticMike Minnillo Is EurotasticMike Minnillo Is EurotasticMike Minnillo Is EurotasticMike Minnillo Is EurotasticMike Minnillo Is EurotasticMike Minnillo Is EurotasticMike Minnillo Is EurotasticMike Minnillo Is EurotasticMike Minnillo Is Eurotastic
Send a message via AIM to Mike Minnillo
Default

ummm...flawless, dude. i cant think of anything to say. id love to see someone try to step up against something like this. i know i never could. how long did this take you? and how many layers?
__________________
SCCA autocross, bitach!
Racing is like sex. why would you only want it to last for 10 seconds at a time?
Rosie
Mike Minnillo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2006, 08:36 PM   #7
Tony Riley
PSC 1000 POSTS MEMBER
 
Tony Riley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 1,468
Tony Riley is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to Tony Riley Send a message via MSN to Tony Riley
Default

I have used small bits of my spare time after work, and in the
evenings trying to finish this. I think I started this over a month
ago. As far as layer count is concerned, its around the 1200
mark. But they went very quickly, and it was very easy to
get 200 or more layers in an hour or so....which to say some
things were merged along the way for sensibility's sake.

Thanks for the feedback so far.
__________________

Riley will return.
V o l a i r e @ 60% completion.
Tony Riley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2006, 08:53 PM   #8
BeRtonE
PSC SENIOR MEMBER
 
BeRtonE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Monterrey, Mexico
Posts: 258
BeRtonE is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to BeRtonE
Default

Dude, that is fcking amazing, i like it alot. Totally flawless.
__________________

BeRtonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2006, 09:43 PM   #9
z3ro
PSC SENIOR MEMBER
 
z3ro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: québec
Posts: 414
z3ro is on a distinguished road
Default

now this is art
very original! love your style riley
z3ro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2006, 09:55 AM   #10
chopinmanchop
PSC MEMBER
 
chopinmanchop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: keswick,ontario,canada
Posts: 137
chopinmanchop is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via MSN to chopinmanchop
Default

thats is freakin wicked i wont lie to you
that is very good art and i know art
well keep it up TR
__________________
THANK YOU BLEEDING PIOSON



I dont want anyone to think we're robosexualls
chopinmanchop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2006, 02:29 PM   #11
heishin2
PSC PRO MEMBER
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 154
heishin2 is on a distinguished road
Default

Damn man! I get to like 9 layers and I get pissed off and nnoyed. 2000 is just waaaay out of my league! You have skills and even more so.. PATIENCE my friend.

The totally kicks ***! PROPS to you!
__________________
heishin2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2006, 07:13 PM   #12
jonsibal
PSC NOOB
 
jonsibal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 45
jonsibal is on a distinguished road
Default

I'm familiar with this car as well as the other ART Cars from BMW and I have to say that you captured it well. Great job with the whole thing. You have got to be one of the best graphic artist I've seen lately.
__________________

"If you want to see misery, give people more than what they need." -C.S. Lewis
jonsibal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2006, 10:51 PM   #13
Tony Riley
PSC 1000 POSTS MEMBER
 
Tony Riley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 1,468
Tony Riley is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to Tony Riley Send a message via MSN to Tony Riley
Default

Thank you all so much for looking.

I think this is where I will stop tooning for a little
bit and get back to actually chopping again?

It's good to see that you all can appreciate what
has gone into this one.

Thanks again
TR
__________________

Riley will return.
V o l a i r e @ 60% completion.
Tony Riley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Cisco SFP+ Copper 5 Meter 10Gb Twinax Cable SFP-H10GB-CU5M COPQAA5JAB 37-0962-03
$24.99
Cisco SFP+ Copper 5 Meter 10Gb Twinax Cable SFP-H10GB-CU5M COPQAA5JAB 37-0962-03 picture(NEW) Cisco SFP+ Copper 5 Meter 10Gb Twinax Cable SFP-H10GB-CU5M COPQAA5JAB
$19.95
(NEW) Cisco SFP+ Copper 5 Meter 10Gb Twinax Cable SFP-H10GB-CU5M COPQAA5JAB pictureCisco 10-2625-01 GLC-LH-SMD (MINI-GBIC) TRANSCEIVER MODULE LX/LH SFP
$60.0
Cisco 10-2625-01 GLC-LH-SMD (MINI-GBIC) TRANSCEIVER MODULE LX/LH SFP pictureGenuine Arista Networks 10GBASE-SRL SFP+ Optics Module SFP-10G-SR
$22.0
Genuine Arista Networks 10GBASE-SRL SFP+ Optics Module SFP-10G-SR pictureCisco GLC-SX-MMD SFP 1000Base-SX Short Haul Multimode Module with DOM Support
$52.13
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD SFP 1000Base-SX Short Haul Multimode Module with DOM Support picture



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All rights reserved 2002-2008 Photoshopchop.com